Home Entertainment AFRIMMA Virtual Awards 2020: Eddy Kenzo, Vinka, Sheebah, Keko Nominated As Diamond...

AFRIMMA Virtual Awards 2020: Eddy Kenzo, Vinka, Sheebah, Keko Nominated As Diamond Platnumz Dominates – Full Nominees List

823
AFRIMMA Virtual Awards 2020: Eddy Kenzo, Vinka, Sheebah, Keko Nominated As Diamond Platnumz Dominates - Full Nominees List

AFRIMMA Virtual Awards 2020: African Muzik Magazine Awards- AFRIMMA is on a countdown for the 7th Edition of the biggest music festival in Africa with Ugandan singer Eddy Kenzo nominated in ‘Best Male Artiste of the year East Africa’ category.

The former BET Award winner will go face to face with his usual rival Tanzanian music Icons Diamond Platnumz, Harmonize, Mbosso, Rayvanny, Ali Kiba, Rwanda’s The Ben, Khaligraph Jones, Otile Brown from Kenya, and Gildo Kassa from Ethiopia.

Kenzo had a very successful year musically with mega-hits ‘Semyekozo’, ‘Tweyagale’, ‘Sonko’ among others which have been famous in Africa and beyond. On the other hand, Ugandan’s Vinka and Sheebah Kalungi have been nominated in the same category as Best Female artiste of the year East Africa alongside Tanzania’s new talent Zuchu, Maua Sama, Rosa Ree, Nandy, Kenya’s Nadia Mukami, Fena Gitu (FenaMenal), Tanasha Donna and Akothee.

ALSO READ:

Uganda’s TV and radio star James Onen was nominated in Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year category, Masaka Kids Africa and Sasha Vybz were also nominated in Best African Dancer and Best Video Director respectively.

What has shocked many Ugandans is the appearance of faded rap star KEKO on the nominees’ List as BEST FEMALE RAP ACT. Keko born Jocelyne Tracey Keko last had a trending song dubbed ‘Uhangosasa’ featuring Byg Ben Sekuya. ‘Uhangosasa’ was Keko’s last release three years ago.

The 7th Edition of Africa’s biggest music award in Diaspora sponsored by Majority is set to be a virtual affair due to the COVID-19 pandemic on November 15th, 2020. To Vote go to www.afrimma.com

See the full list of nominees for AFRIMMA 2020 below:

Best Male West Africa

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Davido– Nigeria

Kidi – Ghana

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Kuami Eugene – Ghana

Rema – Nigeria

Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast

Wally Seck– Senegal

Fireboy- Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Josey – Ivory Coast

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Zeynab – Benin

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Dior Mbaye – Senegal

Adina – Ghana

Teni – Nigeria

Aya Nakamura – Mali

Simi – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Harmonize – Tanzania

The Ben – Rwanda

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia

Mbosso – Tanzania

Rayvanny- Tanzania

Ali Kiba- Tanzania

Otile Brown – Kenya

Best Female East Africa

Nadia Mukami – Kenya

Vimka – Uganda

Zuchu – Tanzania

Maua Sama – Tanzania

Rosa Ree- Tanzania

Akothee- Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya

Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

Gaz Mawete – Congo

Matias Damiaso – Angola

Ninho – Congo

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Innos’ B – Congo

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Dadju – Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

BM – Congo

Best Female Central Africa

Reniss – Cameroon

Shan’L -Gabon

Daphne – Cameroon

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Eva RapDiva- Angola

Liloca- Mozambique

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun

Edmazia – Angola

Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Best Male Southern Africa

Black Coffee- South Africa

Slap Dee – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest- South Africa –

Master KG- South Africa

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

Shyn – Madagascar

Tshego- South Africa

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Shasha – Zimbabwe

Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Busiswa – South Africa

Shashl – Zimbabwe

Ami Faku – South Africa

Sally BossMadam – Namibia

Azana – South Africa

Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe

Elaine – South Africa

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Toofan – Togo

Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

Forca Suprema – Angola

Mi Casa- South Africa

4KEUS- Congo

Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast

Moobers – Angola

Magic System- Cote d’ivoire

Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Dave- Nigeria/UK

J Hus – Gambia

Davido–Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

French Montana- Morocco

Headie One – Ghana/UK

S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France

NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer

Kofi Mole- Ghana

Fanicko- Benin

Omah Lay – Nigeria

Shasha–Zimbabwe

Mc One – Cote d’ivoire

Edgar Domingos – Angola

J Derobie – Ghana

Ami Faku – South Africa

Zuchu – Tanzania

Oxlade – Nigeria

Artist of The Year 

Burna Boy – (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa- Congo

Davido – (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Wizkid -(Nigeria)

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Tiwa  Savage – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

Master KG– South Africa

Best Gospel 

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Miguel Buila – Angola

Sinach – Nigeria

Icha Kavons – Congo

Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Diana Hamilton – Ghana

DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast

Benjamin Dube – South Africa

Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania

Fally Ipupa– Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

Efya – Ghana

BEST FEMALE RAP ACT

Eno Barony – Ghana

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Moonaya – Senegal

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Bombshell Grenade – Zambia

Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya

Askia – Cameroon

Candy Bleakz – Nigeria

Keko – Uganda

Rouge – South Africa

Best Male Rap Act

Falz – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Moobers – Angola

Nasty C – South Africa

Tenor – Cameroon

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Manifest – Ghana

Medikal – Ghana

Yanga Chief – South Africa

Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire

Best Collaboration

Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix

Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono

Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You

Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana

Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already

Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody

Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie

Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade

Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days

Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

Song of The Year 

Sauti Sol – Suzanna

Rema – Woman

Master KG – Jerusalema

Ali Kiba – Dodo

Burnaboy – Anybody

Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo

Medikal – Omo Ada

Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko

Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu

Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

TG Omori – Nigeria

David Duncan- Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Director Kenny – Tanzania

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Gyo Gyimah- Ghana

Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

DJ Black Coffee – South Africa

DJ Dollar – Senegal

DJ Lutonda – Angola

DJ Andy Josty – Ghana

DJ Neptune – Nigeria

DJ Cuppy– Nigeria

DJ ECool – Nigeria

DJ Malvado – Angola

DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

Best African Dj USA

DJ DeeMoney  – Nigeria

DJ Fully Focus – Kenya

DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya

DJ Shinski – Kenya

DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

DJ Tunez – Nigeria

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ K Meta – Ethiopia

DJ Mekzy – Nigeria

DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Simi – Duduke
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
Master KG – Jerusalema
Burnaboy – Wonderful
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
Timaya – Born to win

Music Producer of The Year

Kabza De Small – South Africa
Kimamba – Tanzania
Ozedikus– Nigeria
S2kizzy- Tanzania
Salatiel- Cameroun
Leriq – Nigeria
Sidike Diabate- Mali
Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
Kuame Eugene – Ghana
DjMaphoriza – South Africa

Best African Dancer

Poco Lee – Nigeria
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
PapiOjo – Nigeria
Masaka Kids Africana
Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
Bajuni – Tanzania
Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
Kora Obidi – Nigeria

Best Lusophone

Matias Damasio – Angola
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Calema – Sao Tome
C4Pedro – Angola
Prodigio – Angola
Mark Exodus –Mozambique
Paulo Flores – Angola
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Best Francophone

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Josey – Ivory Coast
Wally B. Seck- Senegal
Afro B – Ivory Coast
Innos B – Congo
Aya Nakamura- Mali
Tenor – Cameroon
Gaz Mawete – RDC

Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year

Ebuka – Nigeria
Yaw – Nigeria
Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
Afonso Quintas – Angola
Willy Tuva – Kenya
James Onen – Uganda
DJ Fresh – South Africa
Do2dtun – Nigeria

Related Stories

[mc4wp_form id="3839"]